Call us
0800 088 7367

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with
the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018] and any
other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or
updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal
data and how we will treat it.

2. ABOUT US
Sackmans Limited (“Sackmans”) is an accountancy and tax advisory firm. We are
registered in England and Wales as a company under number:07683450 and our
registered office is at Unit L32, MK Two Business Centre, Barton Road, Milton Keynes MK2
3HU.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data
controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal
data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the
information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is Malcolm
Sackman and he is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice
or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection
Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact
Us), below.

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  •  you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you OR your employer OR our clients engages us to provide our services and also
    during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post [or social media] (for example when you have
    a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer
    or from Companies House).

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:
your personal details (such as your name and/or address);

  • information regarding national insurance numbers, tax codes, salary details etc.
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information,
  • information provided by your employer OR our clients or information from our [member
    network firms].

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our
contract with you OR your employer OR our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.
We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our
contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an
employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests
provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms
which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing,
business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and
in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your
personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such
specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis
depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you OR
    your employer OR our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our
    services);
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients
    and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a
    subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that
    you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to
    be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it

can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to
you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to
perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to
comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in
accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for
which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into
consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for
which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible
with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and
communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is
necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate
interest in doing so.

When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms
in place to protect your data. We may use third parties located in other countries to help us
run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where
we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union (EU;).

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?
“Third parties” includes third-party service providers [OR the members of our firm’s
network]. The following activities are examples of activities that may be carried out by third-
party service providers: IT [and cloud] services, professional advisory services,
subcontractors, administration services, marketing services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and
appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party
service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance
with our instructions.

What about other third parties?
We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the
possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal
data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7. DATA SECURITY
We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to
prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an
unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to
those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to
know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to
a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will
notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally
required to do so.

8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND
RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should
your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be
made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the
    personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove
    personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also
    have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have
    exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest
    (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which
    makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object
    where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us
    to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to
    establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our data protection point of contact.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other
rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly
unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such
circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and
ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is
another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed
to any person who has no right to receive it.

9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection,
processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in
relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you
have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To
withdraw your consent, please contact our data protection point of contact.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer
process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you
originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our
website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 8 May 2018.

11. CONTACT US
If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the
manner in which we process your personal data, please contact Malcolm Sackman at
malcolm@sackmans.co.uk or telephone on 0800 0887367.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office
(ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s
contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns